Mon-Fri 9am-6pm

+1 855 678 4271

US Customer Support

+31 (0)88 342 3776

EU Customer Support

MENU
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
SKU QSFP-100G-DWDM-SO Category

100G-DWDM, QSFP28, (100-GHz ITU grid), PAM4, require EDFA and DCM to work (up to 80km), LC duplex connectors, DOM

The Solid Optics QSFP28 DWDM 100G PAM4 optical transceiver gives you the ability to multiplex 100G Ethernet over dark fiber.   The innovative PAM4 modulation technology allows for DWDM connectivity in a QSFP28 form factor on the 100G ITU DWDM wavelength grid.  However, PAM4 optics start with a negative power budget as the chipset takes all of the power for the PAM4 modulation.  Therefore, these optics require amplification to go any distance, and dispersion compensation after 5km.

We offer the QSFP28 DWDM 100G PAM4 optics with our EDFA-MUX line of multiplexers, which include MUX/DEMUX + Amplification + Dispersion Compensation in a 1RU 19″ casing.  The EDFA-MUX product line includes 40km, 80km, and 120km models depending on your application requirements.  The Solid Optics EDFA-MUX, is pre-configured based on the loss and distance of your fiber but can be re-configured as needed.  Click here to view a demo of the 80km solution.

Your Quote List